Behavioral Health Services Inc

Treatment center

At a glance

Address
12021 South Wilmington Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90059
Levels of care
Inpatient ResidentialDetox
Ages served
Young Adults (Ages 18-25)Adults (Ages 26-64)Seniors (Ages 65+)
Languages
Spanish

Detox and medication

Detox

  • Offered: Opioids
  • Offered: Alcohol
  • Offered: Benzodiazepines
  • Offered: Methamphetamines
  • Not offered: Cocaine

Medication assisted treatment

  • Offered: Buprenorphine
  • Offered: Naltrexone
  • Not offered: Methadone

Other treatment centers close by

Within about 14 miles of this address, nearest first.

Meetings in Los Angeles

Treatment and fellowship meetings do different jobs, and most people end up using both.

Questions people ask about Behavioral Health Services Inc

Is Behavioral Health Services Inc residential or day treatment?

They provide inpatient residential and detox, which is the whole of what this address in Los Angeles is set up for.

Can you detox at Behavioral Health Services Inc?

They detox from alcohol, benzodiazepines, methamphetamines and opioids. Which substances a place handles matters more than the word detox, and 2 of the 8 centers near Los Angeles offer one at all.

Is Behavioral Health Services Inc an option for someone over 65?

Older adults, plus young adults from 18 to 25 and adults from 26 to 64. Ask how the groups are arranged in Los Angeles, because a wide age range often still means one room.

Is medication assisted treatment available at Behavioral Health Services Inc?

They prescribe buprenorphine and naltrexone, which is the part of treatment that is prescribed rather than attended. Of the 8 centers near Los Angeles, not all of them do.

Is treatment available in Spanish at Behavioral Health Services Inc?

Yes, they treat people in Spanish. Whether that means a counselor who speaks it or an interpreter is worth asking, and Los Angeles has 8 other centers to ask the same of.

What separates a good program from a bad one?

Two programs that read identically online often differ sharply once you ask about staffing. Who delivers the therapy matters: licensed clinicians and counselors in training are not the same thing. Ask what license is held by the person who would actually be treating you.

What is different about mandated treatment?

Most programs will say plainly whether they sit on a court's approved list. The court usually specifies a level of care or a number of hours, and that narrows which programs qualify. Call (844) 822-5800 and someone can look for programs that take referrals in CA.

Can I work during treatment?

Outpatient programs run early and late for exactly this reason, so many people are treated without taking leave. Colleges handle this through a medical leave process, which normally leaves a better record than an incomplete semester. Ask about evening and weekend schedules before ruling treatment out on time grounds.

(844) 822-5800